2017 Pre-conference Workshops E-mail

 

Pre-conference Workshops will be held on Wednesday, April 19, 2017. Detailed workshop information may be viewed here.

 

9:00 - 4:00 p.m.

 

Future Ready Schools®: A Framework for Transformation

Thomas C. Murray, Future Ready Schools®

(Rome Room, Hilton Omaha)

 

9:00 - 11:30 a.m.

 

Art-duino: Project-based Learning Integrating Computer Science, Arts and Technology

Jeff Branson, SparkFun

(Herndon Room, Hilton Omaha)

 

Dive into Coding with Robotics

Jason Rushing and Susan Prabulos, Lincoln Public Schools

(Washington City Room, Hilton Omaha)

 

Illustrator and Photoshop CC - Getting Started and Beyond

Linda Dickeson, Lincoln Public Schools

(Cozzens Room, Hilton Omaha)

 

1:00 - 5:00 p.m.

 

Chromebook Management

Lance Lennon, Eagle Grove Community School District

(Herndon Room, Hilton Omaha)

 

1:30 - 4:00 p.m.

 

Adobe InDesign CC - Publishing and Design Basics for Rookies

Linda Dickeson, Lincoln Public Schools

(Cozzens Room, Hilton Omaha)

 

Learn to Code with Scratch!

Susan Prabulos and Jason Rushing, Lincoln Public Schools

(Washington City Room, Hilton Omaha)

 

6:00 - 8:30 p.m.

 

Blended Math and Reading in the Elementary Classroom

Jeffrey Bernadt and Jeanette Carlson, Bellevue Public Schools

(Cozzens Room, Hilton Omaha)

 

Break Out of Your Box with Breakout EDU!

Amy Schultz and Kristen Slechta, ESU 9

(Rome Room, Hilton Omaha)

 

Firewall Security Best Practices

Ben Mientka, Network Nebraska

(Herndon Room, Hilton Omaha)

 

JunkBots: Converting Scraps and Recycled Materials into STEM Robots with Arduino

Jeff Branson, SparkFun

(Washington City Room, Hilton Omaha)

 

Last Updated on Friday, 10 March 2017 11:21
 
 

Join NETA!

NETA membership is free!   Sign up now by clicking here!

All Rights Reserved - NETA 2013-14
NETA - Box 484, Gretna, NE 68028 - e-mail: executivedirector@netasite.org - phone: 402-540-1904

Having technical issues with the NETA website?  E-mail any web issues to: webmaster@netasite.org.

Board Portal